Basel SBB(Basel SBB)

Basel SBB Station Guide with live online departure board and delay update

station interior photo

Although it is a lot of space, it is relatively easy to use. It is very convenient to get to the train station from the station exit. This is a two-part train station: 1. Main SBB (Switzerland) station 2. SNCF station - now mainly transported by TER train to France, including trains to Strasbourg.

The main Station

Trains departure from the station SBB (Switzerland) include: 1. All trains to other cities in Switzerland 2. ICE and EC trains to Germany 3. EC trains to Italy 4. Night trains 5. Go to Paris The Lyria train at this SBB station,

Platform/track/gleis 1-4 is the street hall. The platform/track/ gleis 5-17 can be accessed via a large flyover with shops and cafes. Although the SBB station is not a terminal, there is no pressure on the transfer. It's not good. SBB also has an information desk on the flyover - so if you use this bridge to change trains and want to double check the details of your round trip, you don't have to go to the main lobby.

SNCF Station: G1:30-35:

On the right side of the main hall, when you enter the station from the city side (the location of the tram stop) - is a passage that can accommodate quality food stores and special take-out counters. (If you want to travel long distances, buy some food from here, it will be better than any food you find on the train). This passage is also the connection to the SNCF part of the station - from where the TER and the local trains on the route to Mulhouse and Strasbourg leave. Please note that the Lyria trains to Dijon and Paris do not leave here, they depart from the main SBB station.

The SNCF platform / gleis / track 30-35 are at the street level - and this part of the station has a separate role. You have to go through a sliding door and enter the train under the sign "France" - then you will pass through the pretty SNCF departure hall.

When taking the train from this SNCF part of the train station, you must remember to print your ticket on the machine at the platform/fire entrance. The current plan for construction work at the SBB station is about to be extended to the SNCF station - so it is hoped that its special features will be preserved.

Basel Bad bf Station

Basel is a city with two main stations, so it is very easy to take the train to the city. In addition to Basel SBB, the Basel Bad Bf station also provides services. If you take the train between Basel city centre and the German destination, it is more convenient to use the Basel Bad Bf station than to take the train to Basel SBB.

platform map

Search and book ticket

Address

Blueberry, RailCity Passerelle, Gundeldingen, Basel, Basel-Stadt, 4002, Switzerland

Basel SBB(Basel SBB) Live Departure Board


Departure at
Train number
Destination
Platform
Rail Pass Info

22:13

On Time
Zürich HB
8
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

22:20

On Time
S1 17185
Frick
1
Free of charge

22:28

On Time
Interlaken Ost
11
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

22:31

On Time
S3 17383
Olten
16
Free of charge

22:37

On Time
S3 17382
Porrentruy
17
Free of charge

22:38

On Time
TER 96144
Saint-Louis (Haut-Rhin)
30
Contact station staff

22:40

On Time
S6 87870
Basel Bad Bf
2
Free of charge

22:43

On Time
Zürich HB
8
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

22:50

On Time
S1 17287
Laufenburg
1
Free of charge

22:58

On Time
Luzern
3
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

23:01

On Time
S3 17385
Olten
16
Free of charge

23:03

On Time
Delémont
14
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

23:06

On Time
S3 17384
Laufen
17
Free of charge

23:13

On Time
Basel Bad Bf
7
Optional seat reservation, fee (€4.5/€5.9)

23:13

On Time
Zürich HB
6
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

23:20

On Time
S1 17189
Frick
1
Free of charge

23:31

On Time
S3 17387
Olten
16
Free of charge

23:40

On Time
S6 87872
Basel Bad Bf
2
Free of charge

23:42

On Time
S3 17386
Porrentruy
17
Free of charge

23:50

On Time
S1 17291
Laufenburg
1
Free of charge

00:01

On Time
Luzern
6
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

00:01

On Time
S3 17389
Olten
16
Free of charge

00:06

On Time
S3 17388
Laufen
17
Free of charge

00:13

On Time
Zürich HB
3
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

00:20

On Time
S1 17193
Brugg AG
1
Free of charge

00:33

On Time
S3 17391
Olten
16
Free of charge

00:42

On Time
S3 17390
Delémont
17
Free of charge

04:20

On Time
S1 17113
Frick
3
Free of charge

04:37

On Time
Zürich Flughafen
6
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

04:46

On Time
S3 17313
Olten
16
Free of charge

04:57

On Time
S3 17312
Delémont
17
Free of charge

04:59

On Time
S1 17215
Laufenburg
3
Free of charge

05:01

On Time
S6 87800
Basel Bad Bf
2
Free of charge

05:03

On Time
Erstfeld
10
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

05:13

On Time
Zürich HB
6
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

05:20

On Time
S1 17117
Frick
1
Free of charge

05:21

On Time
TE2 96200
Saint-Louis (Haut-Rhin)
31
Contact station staff

05:22

On Time
Interlaken Ost
11
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

05:31

On Time
S3 17315
Olten
16
Free of charge

05:32

On Time
S6 87802
Basel Bad Bf
2
Free of charge


Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Basel SBB Interlaken Ost 1:57 CHF53.40 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Paris-Gare-de-Lyon 3:07 CHF36.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Milan (Main) 4:06 CHF39.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Colmar 0:44 CHF5.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Luzern 1:01 CHF34.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Stuttgart (Main) 2:04 CHF49.90 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Milan Main 4:31 CHF108.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Zurich (Main) 6:00 CHF34.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Geneva 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Amsterdam Centraal 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Berlin (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Brig 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Brussels Midi/zuid 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Cologne (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Copenhagen Hovedbanegard (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Dijon City Train Station 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Hamburg (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Hannover (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Station of Lausanne 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Luxembourg 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Lyon-Part-Dieu(Main Station) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Marseille-St-Charles 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Metz-Ville Station 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Montreux 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Munich(Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Nancy City Station 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Nuremberg (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Spiez 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB St. Moritz 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Thionville 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Ulm (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Utrecht Centraal 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Dresden (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Lugano 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Vienna Main Railway Station 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Geneva 2:41 CHF65.40 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Mulhouse 0:23 CHF7.10 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Bern (Main) 07:24 CHF59.90 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Frankfurt(M) Airport 2:53 CHF66.90 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Besançon-Viotte 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Chur 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Dusseldorf (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Karlsruhe Hbf (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Mannheim main station 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Mulhouse Ville 6:00 CHF8.10 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Prague hl.n.(Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Strasbourg 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Warszawa Central 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Venice S. Lucia (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Frankfurt (Main) 6:00 CHF45.90 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Frankfurt(M) Flughafen Fernbf 2:53 CHF89.60 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Interlaken West 1:54 CHF30.60 Click to get latest price
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Luzern Basel SBB 1:01 CHF34.00 Click to get latest price
Colmar Basel SBB 0:46 €14.70 Click to get latest price
Paris-Gare-de-Lyon Basel SBB 3:03 €29.00 Click to get latest price
Zurich (Main) Basel SBB 01:31 CHF34.00 Click to get latest price
Geneva Basel SBB 01:49 CHF79.00 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt (Main) Basel SBB 2:57 €29.90 Click to get latest price
Milan (Main) Basel SBB 4:06 €72.00 Click to get latest price
Cologne (Main) Basel SBB 3:52 €133.40 Click to get latest price
Amsterdam Centraal Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Berlin (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Brig Basel SBB 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Brussels Midi/zuid Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Chur Basel SBB 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Como S. Giovanni Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Aarhus Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Geneva Basel SBB 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Hamburg (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Karlsruhe Hbf (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Station of Lausanne Basel SBB 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Lugano Basel SBB 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Luxembourg Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Lyon-Part-Dieu(Main Station) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Mannheim main station Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Marseille-St-Charles Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Metz-Ville Station Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Basel SBB 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Namur Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nancy City Station Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Prague hl.n.(Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Salzburg (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Spiez Basel SBB 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
St. Moritz Basel SBB 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Strasbourg Basel SBB 6:00 €38.90 Click to get latest price
Stuttgart (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Ulm (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Utrecht Centraal Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Venice S. Lucia (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Geneva Basel SBB 2:38 CHF76.00 Click to get latest price
Florence Santa Maria Novella Station, SMN (Main) Basel SBB 6:29 €186.40 Click to get latest price
Interlaken Ost Basel SBB 6:00 CHF34.55 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Davos Platz Basel SBB 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Dijon City Train Station Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Dresden (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Dusseldorf (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Hannover (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Mulhouse Ville Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Nuremberg (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Thionville Basel SBB 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt(M) Flughafen Fernbf Basel SBB 2:55 €89.60 Click to get latest price
Interlaken West Basel SBB 1:56 CHF30.60 Click to get latest price