Bern (Main)(Bern Hbf)

Bern (Main) Station Guide with live online departure board and delay update

station interior photo

Bern Hbf is managed by the Swiss Federal Railways. There is a shuttle bus from the station to the Bern railway station. The TGV Lyria high-speed train and ICE also pass the station. The station is located on the Mittellandlinie and Lötschberg lines. The city of Bern is located on the Swiss Federal Railway network of Geneva, Basel and Zurich. Every hour, two trains (Intercity) arrive in Bern from the above cities. In addition, there are express trains to other cities every hour, such as Interlaken and Lucerne.

Local trains & subways: S, S1, S2, S3, S4, S5, S11, S22, S33 and S44 intercity trains.

Bus: Take the SBB bus outside the station.

platform map

Search and book ticket

Address

Bern Hauptbahnhof, 4, Rotes Quartier, Stadtteil I, Bern, Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland, Verwaltungsregion Bern-Mittelland, Bern/Berne, 3011, Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera/Svizra

Bern (Main)(Bern Hbf) Live Departure Board


Departure at
Train number
Destination
Platform
Rail Pass Info

22:12

On Time
Biel/Bienne
49
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

22:12

On Time
S2 15285
Langnau i.E.
3
Free of charge

22:12

On Time
S44 16480
Thun
5
Free of charge

22:15

On Time
S7 7223
Worb Dorf
24
Free of charge

22:15

On Time
S1 15182
Schmitten
1CD
Free of charge

22:16

On Time
S1 15183
Thun
6
Free of charge

22:20

On Time
S2 15284
Flamatt
1AB
Free of charge

22:20

On Time
S4 15483
Langnau i.E.
10
Free of charge

22:22

On Time
S8 8223
Jegenstorf
23
Free of charge

22:30

On Time
S7 7225
Bolligen
24
Free of charge

22:32

On Time
Zürich HB
8
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

22:32

On Time
S3 15384
Belp
3
Free of charge

22:32

On Time
S3 15387
Biel/Bienne
10
Free of charge

22:34

On Time
Fribourg/Freiburg
6
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

22:34

On Time
Brig
1
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

22:34

On Time
S52 16286
Lyss
13C
Free of charge

22:35

On Time
RE 1225
Solothurn
21
Contact station staff

22:36

On Time
Basel SBB
7
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

22:36

On Time
RE 4391
Luzern
2AB
Contact station staff

22:36

On Time
S6 15686
Schwarzenburg
13A
Free of charge

22:37

On Time
S8 8225
Jegenstorf
23
Free of charge

22:42

On Time
S2 15287
Langnau i.E.
6
Free of charge

22:42

On Time
S4 15482
Thun
5
Free of charge

22:45

On Time
S7 7227
Worb Dorf
24
Free of charge

22:45

On Time
S1 15184
Schmitten
1CD
Free of charge

22:46

On Time
S1 15185
Thun
7
Free of charge

22:50

On Time
S2 15286
Flamatt
1AB
Free of charge

22:50

On Time
S44 16485
Solothurn
10
Free of charge

22:53

On Time
RE 3944
Neuchâtel
3
Contact station staff

23:00

On Time
Luzern
7
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

23:00

On Time
S7 7231
Bolligen
24
Free of charge

23:00

On Time
S3 15389
Biel/Bienne
10
Free of charge

23:02

On Time
Zürich HB
6
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

23:02

On Time
S3 15386
Belp
1AB
Free of charge

23:06

On Time
RE 2843
Olten
9
Contact station staff

23:06

On Time
S6 15688
Schwarzenburg
13C
Free of charge

23:08

On Time
Interlaken Ost
5
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

23:08

On Time
RE 1231
Solothurn
21
Contact station staff

23:08

On Time
Lausanne
2CD
Optional seat reservation (€4(CHF5))

23:08

On Time
S5 15588
Payerne
13A
Free of charge

23:08

On Time
S5 15588
Neuchâtel
13A
Free of charge


Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Bern (Main) Paris-Gare-de-Lyon 4:04 CHF50.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Montreux 6:00 CHF76.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Barcelona Sants 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Berlin (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Brig 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Frankfurt (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Hamburg (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Interlaken Ost 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Station of Lausanne 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Mannheim main station 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Spiez 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Zurich (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Dijon City Train Station 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Florence Santa Maria Novella Station, SMN (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Geneva 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Basel SBB 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Frasne 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Karlsruhe Hbf (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Milan (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Bologna (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Luzern 6:00 CHF23.40 Click to get latest price
Bern (Main) Geneva 1:44 CHF76.80 Click to get latest price
Hot Journeys
Departure Arrival Duration Price from Book
Milan (Main) Bern (Main) 3:01 €29.00 Click to get latest price
Bologna (Main) Bern (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Dijon City Train Station Bern (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Florence Santa Maria Novella Station, SMN (Main) Bern (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Frankfurt (Main) Bern (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Geneva Bern (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Frasne Bern (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Station of Lausanne Bern (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Luzern Bern (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Paris-Gare-de-Lyon Bern (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Perpignan Bern (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Rome Termini (Main) Bern (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Zurich (Main) Bern (Main) 6:00 CHF51.00 Click to get latest price
Munich(Main) Bern (Main) 6:28 €114.90 Click to get latest price
Geneva Bern (Main) 10:22 CHF64.90 Click to get latest price
Basel SBB Bern (Main) 07:24 CHF59.90 Click to get latest price
Interlaken Ost Bern (Main) 09:37 CHF19.60 Click to get latest price
Berlin (Main) Bern (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Brig Bern (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Karlsruhe Hbf (Main) Bern (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Mannheim main station Bern (Main) 6:00 €100.00 Click to get latest price
Montreux Bern (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Spiez Bern (Main) 6:00 CHF100.00 Click to get latest price
Interlaken West Bern (Main) 0:47 CHF84.00 Click to get latest price